2009 ST. MARY’S BASKETBALL 40TH CHRISTMAS BLITZ

FINAL RESULTS & M.V.P & SPONSORS

COMP SPONSOR TEAM SCORE TEAM SCORE M.V.P.
SENIOR LADIES VINCENT MURPHY SPORTS TRALEE IMPERIALS 22 GARDA 15 LINDA RAYMOND TRALEE IMPERIALS
DIVISION 1 MENS CASTLEISLAND CO-OP MART ST. MARY’S 3 18 ST. MARY’S 2 19 PADRAIG LUCEY ST. MARY’S 2
DISTRICT N.S. BOYS SENIOR A DAVID COSTELLO, MAIN STREET BOYS N.S. 21 CURROW N.S. 15 SHANE MCLOUGHLIN BOYS. N.S.
DIVISION 2 MENS POETS INN, CASTLEISLAND CARRIGALINE 18 ST. BRENDANS 27 DECLAN DOODY ST. BRENDANS
DIVISION 2 LADIES GRIFFIN BROS. ST. BRENDANS 15 ST. MARYS 30 NOREEN FERRIS ST. MARY’S
SENIOR LADIES 2 ST. MARYS B.C. THE X’S 19 ST. ANNES 22 ALMA O’MAHONHY ST. ANNE’S
DIVISION 3 MENS COUNTY RIVER ISLAND HOTEL THE BARBARIANS 25 TEAM RENTOKIL 19 KIERAN BRENNAN THE BARBARIANS
UNDER 16 GIRLS RYHNO MILLS ST. JOSEPHS 21 ST. MARYS 1 14 SORCHA MC NULTY ST. JOSEPHS
DISTRICT N.S. GIRLS SENIOR A TOMO BURKE ELECTRICAL FIRIES N.S. 20 SCOIL MHATHAIR DE 9 LAURA MURPHY FIRIES N.S.
SENIOR MENS NOLAN STEEL DA YOUNG GUNS 20 THE ULTRAS 16 SEAN MC CARTHY DA YOUNG GUNS
UNDER 14 GIRLS GARVEYS SUPER VALU TRALEE IMPERIALS 16 ST. MARYS 14 AMY REIDY ST. MARYS
UNDER 14 GIRLS DIVISION 2 LYNCHS PHARMACY ST. ANNES 12 ST. MARYS 17 SARAH FITZGERALD ST. ANNES
DISTRICT N.S. GIRLS JUNIOR A MICHAEL CRONIN PRES N.S. 7 FIRIES N.S. 6 DARYA O’CONNELL PRESS N.S.
DISTRICT N.S. GIRLS JUNIOR B CASTLE LIGHTING SCARTAGLEN N.S. 14 PRES LIONS 1 AOIFE O’CONNOR SCARTAGLEN N.S.
DISTRICT N.S. BOYS SENIOR B ADRIAN FLEMING, TONBWEE GAEL SCOIL 20 SCARTAGLEN N.S. 12 SEAN O’CONNELL SCARTAGLEN N.S.
DISTRICT N.S. GIRLS SENIOR B FLESK ELECTRICAL PRES GIRLS 25 GAEL SCOIL 13 MICHAELA AHERN PRES GIRLS
DISTRICT N.S. BOYS JUNIOR B ST. MARYS B.C. KILMURRY N.S. 16 SCARTAGLEN N.S. 11 SEAN HORAN SCARTALGEN N.S.
DIVISION 3 MENS LOCAL SNOWHITE DRY CLEANERS LIONS 17 WALSH’S STEEL 21 MOSSIE ENRIGHT WALSH’S STEEL
UNDER 16 BOYS EGAN WELDING, TULLIG ST. BRIDGETS 17 ST. MARYS 10 DARRAGH JONES ST. BRIDGETS
UNDER 14 BOYS GARRETT MC CARTHY FARRAN ST. MARYS 1 25 ST. MARYS 2 10 CIAN O’CONNOR ST. MARYS
JUNIOR N.S. BOYS A AETNA CURROW N.S. 6 GAEL SCOIL 14 SEAN O’CONAILL GAEL SCOIL
DIVISION 5 MENS DEN JOES JACKIES MENSWEAR 21 STAN JAMES 12 BILLY BOURKE STAN JAMES
DIVISION 4 MENS TOM MCCARTHYS BAR VK MOTORS 13 THE B-BARIANS 11 PHILIP O’CONNOR VK MOTORS
DIVISION 3 LADIES ALLIED IRISH BANKS ST. BRIDGETS 16 GOLDEN GIRLS 18 SARAH O’CONNOR GOLDEN GIRLS

 

2008 St. Mary’s 39th Christmas Blitz Finals:

Division 5 men;
Tralee Tigers     11    Super Bad     10
MVP:    Arron McIarmon – Tralee Tigers.

Division 4 men:
Mrs B’s Latin Quarter 18    Walsh’s Steel     33
MVP Mossie Enright    Walsh’s Steel

Division 3 men local
Scart Utd     15        Cordal Shadows     11
MVP:     Mike Horan Scart Utd.

Division 4 Ladies
Very exciting finish to this game as Currow Falcons had trailed seven points to two at half time but Falcons made a huge comeback in the second half to win by a point. Currow Wildcats 9        Currow Falcons 10
MVP:     Suzanne McCarthy     Currow Falcons

U16 boys
St. Mary’s 22    Currow 13
MVP Declan Cahill St.Mary’s

U14 Boys
St Paul’s 22    St. Pats 19
MVP Conor Keane St. Paul’s

Junior NS boys A
Gael Scoil Aogáin 20        Currow N.S. 18

This was a brilliant game with the sides basket for basket throughout.  The sides were level at 10 points a piece at half time.  Oisín Fleming put Currow ahead from the second half tip and Kieran Griffin added another two but Gael scoil’s Adam O’Donoghue and Darragh McCarthy respond to level once again. Séan e Priondaibhéil made a basket for Gael scoil and John McMahon equalised for Currow.  Adam O’Donoghue and Darragh McCarthy both made great scores to see Gael Scoil lead by four with 1.35 remaining.  Currow’s Kieran Griffin reduced the gap to two but time was not on Currow’s side and Gael Scoil took the 2008 title by a single basket.

MVP was awarded to Adam O’Donoghue – Gael Scoil.

Junior Boys A
Blazers 22    Storm 28

Storm held a seven point lead just 30 seconds before the interval in this game but late scores from Gerry Mannix and Raymond Walsh reduced that gap to three at the break.
Blazers went briefly ahead early in the second half, Storm quickly got back into the game and eventually won by six.
MVP: Eoin Murphy

Junior Girls A
United 9     Hawks 38

MVP     Roisin O’Connor

District National School boys Junior B

Killmurry 6    Gael Scoil Aogáin 10

MVP     Tomás O’Duinneacha.

District National School girls junior B
Boherbue Rebels V Pres Cats.

As always the junior national school girls final was one of the thrillers of  the tournament.  Boherbue had had comprehensive wins in all of their qualifying games but an excellent defence by Labhaoise Wamsley, Nicole Downey and Ellen Sheehan prevented them from having shot opportunities on this occasion.  Labhaoise Wamsley made a basket for Pres Cats with six minutes remaining to narrow the gap to two. Pres Cats had the majority of possession but they did not get the opportunity to get shots off while for Boherbue’s Eve O Leary and team captain Mary Beth O’Leary both made late scores to see the Cork side run out winners.

Final score: Boherbue rebels 8    Pres Cats    4
MVP: Nicole Downey Pres. Cats.

Senior National School girls B
Currow 23    Kilmurry 14
MVP: Katie Sugrue Kilmurry

Junior National School girls A

Gael Scoil Aogáin V Currow N.S.

This final was one of the thrillers of the tournament.  The standard of basketball was outstanding.  Andrea Murphy’s (Gael Scoil) ability to handle the ball while also having a keen eye for what was happening around her was simply astonishing for a player of her age.  Currow’s Amy Galwey and Michaela Breen were also superb throughout the game. Currow held a five-point lead at half time. Despite the fact that Gael scoil outscored their opponents by two points in the second half they did not have time to make up lost  ground and the win went to Currow.

Final Score:  Currow 22        Gael Scoil 19 MVP:     Andrea Murphy.

Division three Ladies:

Naoimh Laichtin 11        Chemical Sisters 15

Chemical Sister were hot favourite going into this game but for both sides it was a slow moving and low scoring first half.  Both got into their stride in the second half but it was Chemical sisters who were eventual winners by just four points:
MVP: Aileen Somers – Chemical Sisters.

Senior Men:
Ex Pros V The Ultras

For the Ex Pros it was a hard fought battle to make the final as in all three of their qualifying games they went to the free throw line for the win.  It was mid-way through the first half before either team hit the target in this game.  The sides were level with just 52 seconds remaining when Thomas Hickey hit a three to put the Ex Pros ahead for the first time in the game.  Hickey sank another and Neil O’Sullivan sank a three to push them further ahead. Brendan Moran was responsible for the Ultras comeback at this point but O’Sullivan and Steven Bartlett responded for the Ex Pros. The game was now very much alive and physical but the Ex Pros held on to win by six.

Final Score: Ex Pros 25        The Ultras 19
MVP:     Neil O’Sullivan The Ex Pros:

U14 girls:
St. Paul’s v St. Bridget’s
St. Paul’s Tara O’Shea opened the scoring but Bridget’s were quick to come back.  Colleen Breen who excelled through the tournament was their first scorer of the game. Paul’s pulled away in the early stages but St. Bridget’s brought it back to just one point by half time. The second half was close, St. Paul’s Elaine Courtney and Tara O’Shea were outstanding while for St. Bridget’s Colleen Breen, Julia Curtin and the Fleming twins put up a worthy battle.
Final Score: St. Paul’s 29        St. Bridget’s 24
MVP:        Colleen Breen – St. Bridget’s

Division three men county.
Train Spotters V St. Mary’s
Final Score: Train Spotters 17    St. Mary’s 16
MVP:

 

2007 St. Mary’s 38th Christmas Blitz
Winning Teams & M.V.P.
PREMIER MENS: Mustang Sallys St. Pauls 27 Abrakebabra Tralee Tigers 26
C.J. Hadley – Abrakebabra Tralee Tigers
REGIONAL LADIES:Mustang Sallys St. Pauls 22 Galwey Auctioneers 15
Eileen O’Connor  – Galwey Auctioneers  M.V.P.
DIVISION 1 MENS: St. Marys 29 St. Pauls 24
Paudie Fleming – St. Marys M.V.P.
SENIOR LADIES: St. Annes 28 All Stars 13
Alma O’Mahony – St. Annes M.V.P.
DISTRICT N.S. BOYS SENIOR A: BNS 22 Currow N.S. 14
Jack Cooney – BNS M.V.P.
DISTRICT N.S. GIRLS SENIOR A: Currow N.S. 24 Kilmurry N.S. 9
Colleen Breen – Currow N.S. M.V.P.
DIVISION 2 MENS: St. Marys 29 Team Rentokill 26
Thomas O’Reagan – St. Marys M.V.P.
DIVISION 2 LADIES: St. Marys 21 Kenmare Kestrels 18
Noreen Kearney – St. Marys M.V.P.
UNDER 16 GIRLS: Waterford Wildcats 20 St.Joesphs 12
Sinead Deegan -Waterford Wildcats M.V.P.
DISTRICT N.S. BOYS JUNIOR A: BNS 18 Currow NS 7
Colin McCarthy – BNS M.V.P.
DIVISION 3 MENS COUNTY: St.Marys 25 Trainspotters 30
John Keane -Trainspotters  M.V.P.
UNDER 14 GIRLS: St.Josephs 26  St.Pauls 12
Megan Buckley -St.Josephs M.V.P.
DIVISON 3 LADIES: Scartaglen 18 Chemical Sisters 15
Julie Ann O’Connell – Scartaglen  M.V.P.
SENIOR MENS: The Ultra 29 Tullig Warriors 19
Brendan Moran – The Ultra M.V.P.
DISTRICT N.S. GIRLS JUNIOR A: Firies N.S. 12 Gael Scoil Aogain 3
Sarah Murphy – Firies N.S. M.V.P.
DIVISION 3 MEN LOCAL: Lions 27 Cordal 24
Joseph Kearns – Lions M.V.P.
JUNIOR GIRLS A: St. Annes 18 St. Bridgets 17
Sinead Glesson – St. Annes M.V.P
JUNIOR BOYS A: The Warriors 21 The Rippers 6
Edward O’Brien – The Rippers M.V.P
Division 5 Mens: Tom McCarthys Bar 17 Jack C’s 15
Michael McMahon – Tom McCarthys Bar M.V.P.
District N.S.Boys Senior “B”: Gael Scoil Aogain 18 Scartaglen 17
Criostoir O Ciarlaioch – Gael Scoil Aogain M.V.P.
District N.S.Girls Senior “B”: Scartaglen 16 Lenamore N.S. 8
Marie Dineen – Scartaglen NS M.V.P.
District N.S. Boys Junior B: Gael Scoil Aogain 22 B.N.S. Team C 2
Adam O’Donnchu – Gael Scoil Aogain  M.V.P.
District N.S. Girls Junior B: Pres Castleisland 11 Scoil Ide Curranes 5
Labhaoise Wamsley – Pres Castleisland  M.V.P.
Under 16 Boys Final: St. Marys  21 St. Bridgets 19
Cian Fitzgerald – St. Mary’s  M.V.P.
Under 14 Boys Final: St. Paul’s Killarney 21 St. Marys 9
Matthew Moynihan – St. Paul’s Killarney  M.V.P.
Division 4 Mens Final: Scartaglen 21 Desmonds 19
Daniel Murphy – Scartaglen M.V.P.
Division 4 Ladies Final: Currow Stars 20 Currow Falcons 18
Lisa Galwey – Currow Falcons M.V.P.

 

2005 BLITZ FINAL RESULTS AND MVP M.V.P.
INDIANS 6 HATTERS 16 JUNIOR BOYS A JOE DALY HATTERS
ST BRENDANS 39 ST ANNES 27 UNDER 18 BOYS DAVID NELLIGAN ST. ANNES
ST BRIDGETS 23 ST. MARYS 15 UNDER 14 BOYS SEAMUS BROSNAN ST. BRIDGETS
CURROW NS 13 PRES CASTLEISLAND 4 DISTRICT NS GIRLS JUNIOR A COLLEEN BREEN CURROW
KNOCKNAGOSHEL N.S. 12 CURROW N.S. 19 DISTRICT NS GIRLS SENIOR B NIAMH HANNIFIN CURROW
NEVADA 14 SAINTS 22 JUNIOR GIRLS A AISLING LEONARD SAINTS
KILLORGLIN N.S. 16 SCOIL IDE 15 DISTRICT NS BOYS SENIOR B TIM WALSH KILLORGLIN
CURROW NS 11 KILMURRY NS 15 DISTRICT NS BOYS JUNIOR B D.J. HEALY KILMURRY
KILMURRY  NS 11 CURROW NS 10 DISTRICT NS GIRLS JUNIOR B SAMANTA ROCHE KILMURRY
CURROW NS 34 PRES CASTLEISLAND 15 DISTRICT NS GIRLS SENIOR A SINEAD O’LEARY  CURROW
DESMONDS 21 C/ISLAND CAR CENTRE 23 DIVISION 5 MENS MOSSIE ENRIGHT CAR CENTRE
BALLYMAC BC 16 MRS B:S LATIN QUARTER 19 DIVISION 4 MENS JERRY O’SULLIVAN – MRS B’S
ST JOSEPHS DUAGH 8 ST MARYS 1 22 UNDER 14 GIRLS CHRISTINA MARTIN – ST. MARYS
LIONS 22 CORDAL 19 DIVISION 3 MENS LOCAL TOMMY O’MAHONY – CORDAL
PREDATORS 12 VODKA SHOTS 25 SENIOR MENS PADRAIG O’DONOGHUE – VODKA SHOTS
ST JOSEPHS DUAGH 16 ST MARYS 1 34 UNDER 16 GIRLS MIRIAM LEEN – ST. MARYS
KANTURK B.C. 13 CLOGHANE CASTLE 12 DIVISION 4 LADIES ANNETTE FLAHERTY – CLOGHANE CASTLE
HOPEFULS 6 MOLLYS 13 DIVISION 3 LADIES LIZ DOWNEY – MOLLYS
ISLANDERS 12 ST BRENDANS 19 DIVISION 2 LADIES SARAH CASEY – ST. BRENDANS
ST BRENDANS 2 19 ST MARYS 31 UNDER 16 BOYS SEAN O’CONNELL – ST. MARYS
BAR BARIANS MEN 18 THIRSTY SCHOLARS 23 DIVISION 3 MENS COUNTY JAMES O’SULLIVAN – THIRSTY SCHOLARS
BNS 8 CURROW NS 12 DISTRICT NS BOYS JUNIOR A COLM MURPHY – BOYS N.S.
GALWEY AUCTIONEERS 28 MUSTANG SALLYS 22 REGIONAL LADIES SHELLY KATOWSKI – GALWEY AUCTIONEERS
BNS 25 CURROW NS 17 DISTRICT NS BOYS SENIOR A THOMAS HICKEY – BOYS N.S
SHAMROCK HOOPS 34 TEAM GARVEYS 40 PREMIER MENS DECLAN WALL – TEAM GARVEYS
ST MARYS 24 CURROW BC 34 DIVISION 2 MENS MICHAEL CRONIN – CURROW BC
ST MARYS 23 LISTOWEL 24 SENIOR LADIES LOUISE GALVIN – LISTOWEL
ST BRENDANS 23 ST PAULS 38 DIVISION 1 MENS FERGAL O SULLIVAN – ST BRENDANS

 

Leave a Comment